TCON Promotional Society
Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Beyond

Privacy Practices

Notice of Privacy Practices

TCON Promotional Society

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW PROTECTED INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

Effective Date: January 1, 2004

Last Modified Date: December 17, 2012

INTRODUCTION

TCON Promotional Society (“TCON”), operating as “The Constellation Awards” “Polar Chill” “Reversed Polarity” and “Polaris”, is committed to safeguarding the privacy of the personal information of our attendees and volunteers that is protected under federal laws. This information includes identifying data about you that TCON has created or received about your past, present, or future convention attendances, volunteer duties, or convention committee planning activities. This notice tells you about the ways that TCON may collect, use, and disclose this protected personal information and about your rights concerning this protected personal information.

TCON uses best practices to ensure that all applicable privacy legislation requirements are met. TCON provides you with this Notice about your rights and our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to your protected personal information.

GENERAL WAYS TCON MAY USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR PROTECTED PERSONAL INFORMATION WITHOUT AN AUTHORIZATION

1. As Required by Law. TCON must disclose protected personal information when required to do so by law.

2. Public Health Activities. TCON may disclose protected personal information to public health agencies for reasons such as preventing or controlling disease, injury, or disability.

3. Judicial and Administrative Proceedings. TCON may disclose protected personal information in response to a court or administrative order. It may also disclose protected personal information in certain cases in response to a subpoena, discovery request, or other lawful process.

4. Law Enforcement. TCON may disclose protected personal information under limited circumstances to a law enforcement official in response to a warrant or similar process; to identify or locate a suspect; or to provide information about the victim of a crime.

5. To Avert a Serious Threat to Health or Safety. TCON may disclose protected personal information about you, with some limitations, when necessary to prevent a serious threat to your health and safety or the health and safety of another person or the public.

6. Special Government Functions. TCON may disclose information as required by military authorities or to authorized federal officials for national security and intelligence activities.

7. To Your Personal Representatives. With certain exceptions, if a person has legal authority to make care decisions for you (such as a legal guardian), TCON will consider that person to be your personal representative and treat him or her as you for purposes of your privacy rights. This would include disclosing your protected personal information to your personal representative upon his or her request.

8. For Related Communications. TCON may use and disclose knowledge about you to provide to you information about benefits available to you under your current registration and about other related events that may be of interest to you.

OTHER USES OR DISCLOSURES THAT REQUIRE YOUR AUTHORIZATION

Uses and disclosures of your protected personal information not mentioned above will be made only with your written authorization, unless otherwise permitted or required by law. If TCON asks for your authorization, you will be provided a copy of the authorization after you have signed it.

You may revoke an authorization at any time by submitting a written notice of revocation, except to the extent that action has already been taken in reliance on the authorization or if TCON is permitted by law to use the information.

YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING YOUR PROTECTED PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have certain rights regarding protected personal information that TCON maintains about you.

1. Right to Access Your Protected Personal Information. You have the right to review or obtain copies of your protected personal information record, with some limited exceptions. Usually the records include registration and demographic records. You may be charged a fee for the costs of producing, copying and mailing your requested information but, if there is a charge, you will be advised of the amount in advance.

2. Right to Amend Your Protected Personal Information. If you feel that any protected personal information TCON maintains about you is incorrect or incomplete, you may request amendment of the information. If the request is for other than basic demographic information, your request must be made in writing and must include the reason you are seeking a change. TCON may deny your request if, for example, you ask to amend information that they did not create or if you ask to amend a record that they believe is already accurate and complete.

If your request to amend is denied, you will be notified in writing. You then have the right to submit a written statement of disagreement, and TCON has the right to rebut the statement.

3. Right to Destroy Your Protected Personal Information. If you wish any protected personal information TCON maintains about you to be destroyed (deleted), you may request destruction of the information. Your request must be made in writing and must include the reason you are seeking destruction. TCON may deny your request if, for example, you request information destroyed that pertains to the operation of a current convention (your registration record).

If your request to destroy is denied, you will be notified in writing. You then have the right to submit a written statement of disagreement, and TCON has the right to rebut the statement.

4. Right to an Accounting of Disclosures. You have the right to request an accounting of disclosures made of your protected personal information. The list will not include disclosures related to payments, or disclosures made to you or with your authorization. The list may also exclude certain other disclosures, such as for national security purposes.

Your request for an accounting of disclosures must be made in writing and must state a time period for which you want an accounting. The time period may not be longer than six years and may not include dates before January 1, 2004. Your request should indicate in what form you want the accounting (for example, on paper or electronically). The first accounting that you request within a 12-month period will be free. For additional accountings within the same time period, you may be charged for the accounting, but you will be told the cost in advance.

5. Right to Request Restrictions on the Use and Disclosure of Your Protected Personal Information. You have the right to request that TCON restricts or limits how your protected personal information will be used or disclosed or how TCON discloses information to friend, family or others involved. TCON is not required to agree to your request. If your request is agreed to, it will be complied with unless the information is needed for an emergency. Your request for a restriction must be made in writing. In your request, you must indicate what information you want to limit; whether you want to limit uses, disclosures or both; and to whom you want the restrictions to apply.

6. Right to Receive Confidential Communications. You have the right to request that TCON uses a certain method of communicating with you (for example, by telephone only) or that they send confidential information only to a certain location (for example, only to your office). Your request to receive confidential communications must be reasonable, must be in writing, and must specify how or where you wish to be contacted. TCON is not required to agree to your request unless you clearly state that disclosure of all or part of the communication from TCON could endanger you.

7. Right to a Paper Copy of This Notice. You have a right at any time to request and receive a paper copy of this Notice, even if you had previously agreed to receive an electronic copy.

EXERCISING YOUR RIGHTS

TCON is committed to safeguarding your privacy rights and it will take all appropriate measures to ensure so. Any member who feels his rights have been violated is encouraged to contact the TCON Promotional Society’s Privacy Officer. Every complaint will be dealt with diligently and in all confidence.

Members may also file a complaint with the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Privacy Official
TCON Promotional Society
P.O. Box 41, 55 Kelfield St
Toronto, ON
M9W 5A3
[p] (416) 410-TCON (8266)
[f] (416) 410-TCON (8266)

CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

TCON reserves the right to change the terms of this Notice at any time. A copy of the current Notice will also be posted on the TCON website.

No changes to the privacy practices described in this Notice will be implemented prior to the effective date of the revised Notice.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION

If you have any questions about any matters covered in this Notice, please contact TCON Promotional Society.